3 edition of Behavior of mule deer on the Keating Winter Range found in the catalog.
Behavior of mule deer on the Keating Winter Range
W. B. Fowler
by U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Forest Service, Pacific Northwest Research Station in [Portland, Or.]
Written in English
|Statement||W.B. Fowler and J.E. Dealy.|
|Series||Research paper PNW -- 373.|
|Contributions||Dealy, J. Edward., Pacific Northwest Research Station (Portland, Or.)|
|The Physical Object|
|Pagination||25 p. :|
|Number of Pages||25|
Although mule deer winter diets include a wide variety of species, the bulk consisted of only a few. The major species is Douglas-fir, particularly in deeper snow conditions. The availability of preferred species is strongly correlated with winter range location and snowpack depth. Mule deer consume less forbs, grasses and arboreal lichens than. ↳ Mule Deer - General ↳ Archery/Bowhunting - Big Game ↳ Rifle Hunting - Big Game ↳ Muzzleloader Hunting - Big Game ↳ Shooting, Reloading, etc. ↳ Elk Hunting ↳ Antelope Hunting ↳ Whitetail Deer ↳ Shed Hunting ↳ Moose, Caribou, Sheep, Goat Hunting etc. ↳ Cougar, Bear, Coyote Hunting etc. ↳ Upland Game & Waterfowl.
The rough mountainous terrain of the Wyoming Range has more record class mule deer than any other part of Wyoming and most of the country; in fact Lincoln County Wyoming was ranked #5 in the nation for record book mule deer. This is without a doubt the hunt of a lifetime for that hunter who is looking for a true trophy class mule deer buck. Mule deer usually begin to show pre-rut behavior around mid-December, which coincides with the beginning of the late archery season. The peak of the mule deer rut normally occurs during the last week of December; however, there can be a noticeable difference in rut timing depending on where you are hunting in the state.
The mule deer (Odocoileus hemionus) is a deer indigenous to western North America; it is named for its ears, which are large like those of the several subspecies include the black-tailed deer.. Unlike the related white-tailed deer (Odocoileus virginianus), which is found through most of North America east of the Rocky Mountains and in the valleys of the Rocky Mountains from Idaho and Class: Mammalia. Deer of the World tells the fascinating story of how the family Cervidae has evolved over the past 30 million years and how its adaptations have made it one of the most successful mammals in the world today. Here Dr Valerius Geist combines over 40 years of firsthand research with information from English, German, and Russian sources both published and unpublished to form the most comprehensive 5/5(2).
Hearing on H.R. 2372
Christmas ideas book.
Attention to concurrent visual and kinesthetic stimuli by athletes and non athletes
Physics of highly charged ions
Spec Cutting Techniques
covenant of the League of nations
Representative British dramas
Solids under pressure
Does best value offer a better deal for local government workers than compulsory competitive tendering?
Cases of inguinal hernia, depending upon abnormal conditions of the vaginal process of the peritoneum.
Standard practice for cost-benefit analysis of conservation and load management programs
Observations are presented from 4 years of record, toon behavior of mule deer (Odocoileus hemionus) in relation to site variables on the Keating Winter Range in northeastern Oregon.
Analyses of animal use per unit area showed that the preferential selection of cells was related primarily to static site variables and secondarily to : W. Fowler, J. Edward. Dealy. The Keating Winter Range supports a population of mule deer that has ranged from 3, to 7, in recent years.~ This range generally supports deer over the winter, but with sporadic die-offs caused by severe weather and lack of adequate forage and : W.
Fowler, J. Edward. Dealy. Additional Physical Format: Online version: Fowler, W.B. (William Burgess), Behavior of mule deer on the Keating Winter Range.
[Portland, Or.]. Behavior of mule deer on the Keating Winter Range by Fowler, W. (William Burgess), ; Dealy, J. Edward ; Pacific Northwest Research Station (Portland, Or.). Details - Behavior of mule deer on the Keating Winter Range / - Biodiversity Heritage Library The Biodiversity Heritage Library works collaboratively to make biodiversity literature openly available to the world as part of a global biodiversity community.
Edward. Dealy and Or.) Pacific Northwest Research Station (Portland. Abstract. no Topics: Animal behavior, Behavior, Mule deer. Mule Deer: Behavior, Ecology, Conservation - Erwin A.
Bauer - Google Books. Mule deer inhabit some of North America's most magnificent and rugged areas, ranging from the Baja in Mexico throughout the American West and Midwest to the Yukon Territory in Canada.
This comprehensive volume tracks the mule deer and the blacktailed deer through their life cycles and the seasons of the year. Mule Deer – Early vs. Late Guy Eastman, Editor-In-Chief October 9, Mule Deer 3 Comments 2, Views As the swelled-up buck with the cheaters and dropper was ingested by an aspen grove in tow of his hot doe, I thought to myself, “I will come back here next September 10th and kill this buck on opening day of the Wyoming deer season.”.
Behavior of the Mule Deer. This species is relatively calm outside of the breeding season, which is called “rut.”. When rut begins, the females become receptive to mating and the males fight for dominance. During rut the male deer are increasingly aggressive, and. Robby Denning grew up in a mule deer hunting family just outside the small town of Iona, Idaho.
He started hunting mule deer in the late s, missing only one season in 35 years. At the age of 25, he gave up the pursuit of all other big game animals to focus on taking the best mule deer bucks possible/5(70). Behavior of mule deer on the Keating Winter Range / By W.
(William Burgess) Fowler, J. Edward. Dealy and Or.) Behavior, Mule deer, Oregon Author: W. Fowler, J. Edward. Dealy. Shortly after birth, mule deer fawns exhibit hiding behavior to avoid detection and maximize survival. Newborn fawns are licked clean by the doe to minimize scent and have a spotted coat to help camouflage them.
Newborn fawns spend more than 95 percent of their time hiding. Fawns are typically alone, or within a few meters of their twin, during most of the day for the first week of Size: KB.
Mule deer range from 3 to /2 feet tall at the shoulder, /2 to 7 feet long and have a tail that is 5 to 8 inches long. They can weigh between pounds. The female deer are smaller than the male.
Subjects: Alberta Deer Deer populations Effect of dams on Mule deer Oldman River Dam (Alta.) Oldman River Dam Region Oldman River Region Surveys Ungulates Wildlife management Behavior of mule deer on the Keating Winter Range /.
Always in demand, this book is the ultimate resource for mule deer hunters. It is a best seller in its 5th printing. Mike Eastman, the foremost authority on mule deer hunting, shares tips and tactics, advice on field judging information on high country areas, and supporting photos of big bucks including Wyoming Living Legend, Popeye/5(32).
DEER BEHAVIOR. Deer adapt to a wide variety of habitats. They thrive on browse, especially the twiggy shrubs that account for about 55 percent of their diets. In October, in the desert or in the forest, I like to look for shades of red.
That might be bitterbrush in some locales or willows or any number of foods that deer clip the ends from in. A main physical characteristic that makes mule deer easy to spot is the white rump with a black-tipped tail.
Whitetails generally prefer wetter and vegetatively dense habitats found in the eastern two-thirds of Texas. Mule deer prefer dry, open country and range over as much as 10 times more area than whitetails and their diet varies as well.
Given this information, when is the best time to scout for a mature mule deer buck, and when is your best chance to harvest a buck of a lifetime. A month-to-month mule deer comparison. The best time to scout is obviously before your hunt, but the best answer would be in July and August.
Mule deer bucks are usually bachelored up this time of year. Because deep winter snow in the mountains forces muleys to lower elevations, mule deer typically winter on the sagebrush flats of foothills and prairies, where sage provides the bulk of the winter diet, which is kept relatively free of snow by prevailing seasonal : Tony Martins.
Female deer generally give birth away from the herd. The mother licks the fawn clean of birth fluid. After a week or so, when it is strong enough, the fawn will join the herd. Females occasionally have twins, and a deer giving birth to triplets is not unheard of, but a single fawn is more likely.A Deer’s Life Mule deer, the most familiar large mammal in Colorado, inspire us with their beauty and grace.
They are a welcome reminder that the common is not necessarily ordinary. The mule deer was named for its large mule-like ears that are ideal for listening.
Deer males are called bucks, females are does and the young are Size: KB.Mule deer are one of the most valued game animals in the Trans-Pecos and Panhandle regions of Texas.
Whether it’s their limited distribution, low numbers or their unique appearance and behavior, most landowners view mule deer as a precious resource. Many landowners have recognized mule deer as aFile Size: 1MB.